BonusTime Privacy Policy

BonusTime respects the privacy of its on-line visitors or users and recognize the importance of providing a secure environment for them. We have adopted a company wide Online Privacy Policy that guides how we collect, store, and use the information you provide us. BonusTime complies with the rules and regulation set by the by the laws of Singapore, that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement regulated.

1. What Personal Information Is Collected 

We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of our App or Site through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our App or Site or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

When you opt to sign in by logging in via third party links available inside our App or Site, we may collect some of the personal data you share there. We do not however, control the privacy policy on any other third party links, sites or apps. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the third party company providing it.

2. Accessing And Updating Your Info Stored With Us 

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to [email protected] We may make a small charge for this service.

If for any reason you are concerned with the way we are using your personal information, or would like to correct or request that we delete such personal information, please contact us at [email protected] In some cases, we may not be able to delete your personal information and will retain and use our information as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and/or enforce our agreements, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

3. How Do We Use Your Personal Information 

The personal information you provide BonusTime will allow us to fulfill your rights in claiming prizes won, alert you of prize eligibility, features or enhancements updates on applications; and handle/route your customer service or technical support questions or issues. Important identifier such as national ID number / passport number will only be used for regulatory compliance reporting in accordance to the law whenever required and will not be shared with irrelevant third parties.

BonusTime may enhance or merge the personal information collected at a website with data from third parties in order to update your contact information, perform market analysis, or improve our products, services, or systems. BonusTime may also provide your personal information to other companies or organizations that offer products or services that may be of interest to you. In such cases, we will notify you that the information will be shared and provide you with an opportunity to opt-out.

Lastly, we may use your personal information for internal marketing, profiling, or demographic purposes, so we can adapt our services to better suit your needs. We do this to better understand and serve our users.

4. How Do We Protect Your Personal Information 

The security of your personal information is important to us. BonusTime has taken steps to assure that all information collected will remain secure and in its original form, i.e. free from any alteration. As such, access to all personal information is strictly controlled. When Email information is transmitted, for example, we use industry standard, SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption.

We follow generally accepted standards to protect personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received. We will take reasonable steps to assure third parties to whom we transfer any data will provide sufficient protection of personal information.

However, we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended use, access or disclosure that is beyond our control. To the extent permitted by law, we shall not be liable in any event for any damages of any kind (including but not limited to special and exemplary damages) or for any loss of reputation or goodwill, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), equity, strict liability, statute or otherwise, suffered as a result of unauthorised or unintended use, access or disclosure of your Personal Data.

5. Disclosure 

BonusTime will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy. We do not sell your personal information to third parties. We may, however, share non-personally identifiable, aggregated, and/or public information with third parties as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential for the sole purpose of developing customer profiles, demographic marketing strategies, providing statistical data for R&D and internal marketing maneuvers.

As with any business, your personal information is also an asset of BonusTime and will become part of our normal business records. As such, we may also disclose your personal information to a third party if we decide to sell a line of business to that third party, so you can continue to receive service and information in connection with that line of business with as little disruption as possible.

6. Your Choices Regarding The Collection, Use, And Distribution Of Your Personal Information 

BonusTime allows you to control the way that we use personal identifying information that we might obtain. At the time you provide personal information during signing in or registering, BonusTime may give you the option of declining any future offers or information about new promotions, or services.

7. Types Of Communications You Might Receive 

Service related announcement: We will send you strictly service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature.

Customer service: We will communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request, and to manage your activities with us. We will communicate with you by email through [email protected], in accordance with your wishes based upon the personally identifiable information we receive.

Account notifications: We will notify through our App to your account whenever you are eligible to receive promotional prizes you have won. Or a reminder to redeem earned prizes before your account becomes ineligible to claim it.

8. Contact Us 

If you have any questions or wish to file a complaint, please feel free to contact us at our email through [email protected]

9. Governing Law

This Policy is governed by the laws of Singapore. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Singapore in any dispute relating to this Policy.

By using this website and/or any of BonusTime’s online or mobile products or services, you signify your assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our websites or products. If we make a material change to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by posting the change on our websites or in this Privacy Policy and, if necessary, give you additional choices regarding such change prior to the change becoming effective. Your continued use of the BonusTime websites will signify your acceptance of these changes.

By providing us with your Personal Information and/or by using the Site, you shall be deemed to have agreed to each and all of the terms, conditions, and notices in the Policy. If you do not agree, please cease your use of the Site and DO NOT provide any personal data to us

Was this article helpful?

Related Articles